?

Log in

June 2007   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
cheetah
Posted by luluthetomato on 2006.06.19 at 00:57
Current Music: PussyCat Dolls - Buttons
Okay so I'm at work today and these two women come in with their two kids. Well everyone is running around talking about how they dont want to serve these women. (I'm confused because I haven't seen them yet). So I'm in the kitchen and the girl who works in that section (its her table) is just like "OMG OMG I cant serve them" then another server(chris) comes through the doors and is like "HA did you see those bull dog dykes out there".



Of course I'm curious to see whats going on so. I walk out to the front and everyone is just STARING at this table from a distance like its some disease. I look around and ask if anyones greeted them. Of course no one has. Then amongst the group of servers I hear, "get Nadja(thats me) to do it."

I turn around so mad and just cant believe it. I take the table and they are the sweetest cutest lesbian couple I've ever seen. They even left me a 10 dollar tip! yay!

I just cant believe my co-workers. It makes me see so many of them differently now. I dont know how to act about it. I mean how can they work with me and then act like that.


I also found out something else about a close friend of mine.


I got shit faced drunk with friends of mine and one of them, Alicia, just randomly starts to talk about gay people. Now I'm not THAT close to Alicia but she's one of my better friends. Well I dont find the need to tell people that I'm bisexual because its just not needed. I mean u dont hear " hi my names James and I'm straight". so why should i say anything. So all my friends have found out for themselves. Well Alicia was wasted and just starts to babble. and she says "I really hate bisexual people, they just seem so greedy". I didnt say anything back to her.

What should I do? Should I tell her... or just wait for her to find out. I dont want it to seem awkward and I dont want her to feel bad either?

What do u think?

SORRY for this RIDICULOUSLY long post!!

Comments:


Tori
xcythex at 2006-06-19 06:40 (UTC) (Link)
I would tell her straight out.

But I would also have just completely lost my temper.
brittanykinz
ferriswheels at 2006-06-19 13:29 (UTC) (Link)
The first story was sickening... I can't tolerate people like that...

For the second part, I would have lost my temper, too. I think you should let her find out on her own, though. Just make sure she does... I think it would make her feel worse about it.

Arthur "Two Sheds" Jackson
noheadlines at 2006-06-19 14:32 (UTC) (Link)
GRRRRRRRRRR ... I would have slapped a few bitches at your workplace, let me tell you!

Sorry you had to go through both incidents. I think your friend will be very embarrassed when/if she finds out. All I can say is go with your instinct -- it seems to work for me. If you want to tell her, tell her straight out (excuse the pun :P). If you don't, then don't.
nyx_nedra at 2006-06-19 19:12 (UTC) (Link)
1. *bitchslaps your coworkers* What a bunch of FUCKING IDIOTS. Gods.

2. Tell her straight up.
J to the A to the Z to the M-I-N
cokehead at 2006-06-26 04:39 (UTC) (Link)
kinda sucks the way people treat people.
because that's what we all are. human beings.
we're just attracted to different things, you know?

like i'm attracted to photogrpahy and you're attracted to art.
same thing.

and uhm. i'm gonna have to agree with mandie on the alicia thing. go with your gut instinct. it's almost always right. =]
Previous Entry  Next Entry